Christian Jobs Australia Privacy Policy

Christian Jobs Australia's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to have their Personal Information kept private. Christian Jobs Australia collects Personal Information and Personal Data from site visitors for the purposes of providing services to our users. Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected which will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement.This Privacy Statement has been prepared by Christian Jobs Australia which owns and operates the website located at www.christianjobs.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains).

Christian Jobs Australia collects non-personal Information on site visits by users including, without limitation sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal Information, and may be shared with Christian Jobs Australia partners to provide them with information relating to how Christian Jobs visitors 'use' the site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses

Christian Jobs Australia's web server gathers your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies

Christian Jobs Australia uses cookies and applets to provide candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, on the site. These cookies and applets collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and use of site features.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take greater advantage of tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you are required to submit some personal information such as your name and email address and a password.

Job Alerts

Job Alerts is an optional service available to registered users. Christian Jobs Australia requests that registered users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that Christian Jobs Australia can notify registered users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered users can modify or delete their Job Alert preferences (or their Job Alert) at any time.

Uploaded/Stored Resumes

Registered Users may elect to upload their resumes in their 'My Account' area, and allow Registered Advertisers/Employers to view and download a copy of their stored resume. Deleting a resume from the 'My Account' area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered Advertisers/Employers. Deleted records may still be stored by Christian Jobs Australia in testing or backup systems for a period of time. Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on Christian Jobs Australia is a free and optional service that requires candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. 

Applicants also have the option of easily uploading and attaching a resume and supporting documentation. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

Some Registered Advertisers/Employers may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Registered Advertiser/Employer as part of your online application. By answering the Application questions you acknowledge that Christian Jobs Australia will provide your answers to that Registered Advertiser/Employer.

By applying to a position advertised on Christian Jobs Australia you are requesting that Christian Jobs Australia pass the information you provide to the relevant Registered Advertiser/Employer.  Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on Christian Jobs Australia, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not Christian Jobs Australia.

Christian Jobs Australia reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion. Registered Advertisers/Employers are asked by Christian Jobs Australia to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Registered Advertisers/Employers is not within the control of Christian Jobs Australia and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Candidates have the right to directly contact Registered Advertisers/Employers to request access to any Personal Information that you have sent as part of an application.

Advertisers

Christian Jobs Australia collects the company name, business address and billing address of Registered Advertisers/Employers. It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact (also referred to on the Site as the ‘administrator’). Registered Advertisers/Employers can choose to add additional users to their account, in which case Christian Jobs Australia will collect the name and email address of those other users. Registered Advertisers/Employers can change the company name or billing address by emailing accounts@christianjobs.com.au and can change any other details by emailing clientservices@christianjobs.com.au. Christian Jobs Australia uses these details to manage your account, including sending Advertisers applications of Candidates, contacting Advertisers if there is an issue with their job ad and organising payment and invoicing of the account.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Christian Jobs Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Christian Jobs Australia allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by Christian Jobs Australia. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, Christian Jobs Australia will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, Christian Jobs Australia is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to Job Alerts and/or submit a job application online, or become an Advertiser, Christian Jobs Australia does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by logging in to 'My account' on the Site. Any user is able at any time to request that Christian Jobs Australia deletes any personal Information held by us by accessing the site, logging in to your account and accessing the ‘My Account’ section. Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site should be aware that the Advertiser to whom their application is sent may also be holding their personal information and should you wish to access that information this should be requested directly from those Advertisers.

Feedback and Complaints about Privacy and the Christian jobs Australia Website

Christian Jobs Australia welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Christian jobs Australia stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with Christian Jobs Australia's partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed. If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at privacy@christianjobs.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our management team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible. Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information). 

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Christian Jobs Australia, you can contact us in the following ways: * Email: privacy@christianjobs.com.au * Phone: 1300 369 290
* Post: User Help Desk Christian Jobs Pty Ltd Suite 4/738 Burke Road Camberwell VIC 3124 Australia


Home My Account Find Jobs About Us Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Sitemap